We believe that participation in extra-curricular activities is an essential part of education, exposing students to new experiences and broadening their horizons. Our comprehensive weekly extra-curricular programme caters for all ages and interests. As well as a wide range of sporting activities, students can take part in many other activities.

In Key Stage 3, all students are expected to take part in at least one extra-curricular club per week with a view to this continuing in Key Stage 4. These activities are held at lunchtimes as well as after school. Alongside weekly extra-curricular activities, students are encouraged to take part in a wide range of enrichment activities which include trips during the school day and at weekends as well as a number of international visits each year. We are determined that all young people, regardless of financial circumstances, should have access to such experiences and encourage families to apply to our Supporting Achievement Fund as required for assistance.

Extra-Curricular Timetable

Before School (8:00 – 8:25) / Lunchtime (A or B stated). Afterschool (Until 4 unless stated).
Department Club / Location Club / Location
Music Uke-Topia – Lunch B – T243

African Drumming – Lunch B – T243

TFA Vocals / T243.
P.E Years 7,8,9 football / Field (Boots required).
English Creative Writing Club – All year groups / T227
Science Science Club / B104
Drama School production rehearsals (Start 7th October) /

Drama Studios (2:50-5:00).

History Feminist Society T214
SEND Homework club – LSC
Health & Social Coursework club – M204
Before School (8:00 – 8:25) / Lunchtime (A or B stated). Afterschool (Until 4 unless stated).
Department Club / Location Club / Location
Music Wonderful Woodwind / T243 – 8:00 – 8:25.

Jam Band – Lunch A – T243

Male Vocals T243
P.E Volleyball / Sports Hall
Maths Y10 Statistics / T224

KS3 Maths club – T224

English Podcast Club – All year groups / T207

Book club – All year groups / T227

Geography Geography film club / M301

Y11 Geography Workshop

DofE Science – Miss Coles
IT & Business Media and Business coursework support – M205
MFL French revision – B202
Drama GCSE Revision – DS1
SEND Homework club – LSC
Before School (8:00 – 8:25) / Lunchtime (A or B stated). Afterschool (Until 4 unless stated).
Department Club / Location Club / Location
English Burnet News Club – All year groups / T208
Maths Y11 Revision / T132

Y7 Maths club – T133

Science Year 10 Revision / B201

Science Homework- All year groups / B207

P.E Girls Football (boots required) – All years / Sports Fields

All years mixed football team training / Sports Fields

Netball / Yard or Sports Hall

Music African Drumming – Lunch A / T243

Uke-Topia – Lunch A / T243

Music intervention club – 8:00 – 8:25

Drama Wednesday 3:00-5:00pm full cast / Drama Studios
I.T Cyber Discovery  / M205
Geography Homework clinic Y11 – M304
Citizenship Revision session – Y10 – A101
MFL German revision – B203
SEND Lego club – LSC
Before School (8:00 – 8:25) / Lunchtime (A or B stated). Afterschool (Until 4 unless stated).
Department Club / Location Club / Location
Maths Y9 & 10 Maths support / T139
Codebreaking club / T140
Science KS3 drop in club – B206

Y11 revision club – B102

P.E Girls Rugby (boots required) – All years / Sports Fields
Boys Rugby (boots required) – All years / Sports Fields
Volleyball – Sports Hall
Karate / Activity studio
Rowing /Activity Studio
Music Jam Band – Lunch B / T243
Unit 1 revision – T243
Drama Rehearsals – Singing – T238
I.T Warhammer Club / B208
Geography Geography Club (7:45-8:25). Global Citizen Club / M304

Y11 Geography workshop – M310

History History Movie Club / A305
Art & Design Product Design catch up club / A104
F1 Design & Engineer (KS3) / A101
KS3 craft club – A103
Citizenship Y11 Revision – A102
MFL French & Spanish revision – B203/B204 Spanish revision  B202
SEND Homework club – LSC
Before School (8:00 – 8:25) / Lunchtime (A or B stated). Afterschool (Until 4 unless stated).
Department Club / Location Club / Location
P.E Basketball – All years / Sports Hall (3:40 finish).
Badminton – All Years / Sports Hall (3:40 finish).
BTEC Catch up club / T211.
Music Music Tech / T243
Elite vocals – Lunch A – T238
BTEC intervention – T238
IT Computer science revision – M209
SEND Homework club – LSC